About Me

My photo
I adore heels & cardigans, and anything else that make me smile. oh, and i'm in love with the greatest guy ever!

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

the river i escape to






as the shadow of the day begins to take over me i find myself running away from all that i know to find some one new.

Monday, November 23, 2009

photoss


















i do not own most of these photos, and i do not have the copy right to them. if you have taken one of these photo's yourself and you wish for me to either take it down, or post your blogs name here than just leave a comment and i will do so. enjoy (:

photoss












i do not own most of these photos, and i do not have the copy right to them. if you have taken one of these photo's yourself and you wish for me to either take it down, or post your blogs name here than just leave a comment and i will do so. enjoy (:

Sunday, September 20, 2009

my best friend.

my best friend and i waltzing with one leg, haha.
whirling each other around.
running to the lake.
my best friend and her horse.

today my best friend called me in tears saying that her horse might die. to many of you this may seem not that important, but if you ever met this girl you would understand that her horse dying is possibly the worst thing that could happen to her. to make her feel better i sent her some photo's of us, and of her and her horse to remind her to be happy. i thought I'd share this with you otherwise posting the photo's wouldn't make much sense, enjoy.

Saturday, August 8, 2009

what a strange and wonderful day.

i had a very strange day today, so i've decided to include in this post some of the things that make me happy.
have a gd day everyone (:

the first blossoms of the new spring
funny little quotes
and lastly , watching firworks dance on the sky with friends.

Sunday, July 19, 2009

gives me hope.

i found this wonderful site today while updating my bebo.
i thought i'd share with you all incase you feel like sharing (:
bye.

Friday, July 10, 2009

lalala.

i'm not relaly sure how my mood is today,
kind of placid but then again i feel exhausted,
all very confusing :P
anways, heres my post for today, i'd just thought i'd share with you one of my favourite blogs
so you can take a look (:
http://lp-sh.blogspot.com
bye.

Tuesday, July 7, 2009

Haircuts.

i always do this to myself.
what is "this" you may ask.
well as the title implies i got a haircut today.
and as usual i had been craving a haircut for quite some time now and, as always, after i got it i found myself missing my old hair, to me it seems to short, but i know in time i'll get used to it & possible even like it. just thought i'd let you all know what's recent with me.
bye.

Sasha Pivovarova


now for a while now i've wanted to do a post on Sasha Pivovarova. We all know her name, she is one the most fantastic models (in my opinion) at the moment and has been for a while now. so i felt i would add my 2 cents on her. what amazes me the most about her is how you expect a bright blue eyed girl with blond hair to be so sweet, but in this particular photograph you can see how fierce she can be, and i personally think she is absolutely fantastic. let me know what you think about her. bye.

Sunday, June 28, 2009

forever.

"i won't keep you waiting forever" he said,
"just the day before" she replied.

Thursday, June 11, 2009

blahblehbluh

haven't posted anything new in a while.
i've been so busy with assignment, yuk.
but that is why i am posting now (:

ok, so at the moment i am finding so many inspirations in the way i dress from the amazing people at lookbook.nu
i suggest you all take a look (:

Saturday, June 6, 2009

so tired.

bleh, alright so this week i have been frantic because it was my best friend Franni's birthday, so i was rushing around every where looking for the perfect gift :P, found it at last.
and i just got home from her party about 30 mins ago, & i have 2 assignments to finish but i just want to sleep :(
bye.

Friday, May 29, 2009

grrr

i am so over all the bullshit that people spread around.
yesterday some one told me that i was apparently going out with some one.
my reply;
oh ok, thanks for letting me know.
WTF?!
i wish people would just fkn deal with own lives
rather than making up stupid rumors to amuse them selves.

Saturday, May 23, 2009

to be content

On this day i woke up and felt it necessary to have a movie marathon, not with friends, because, don't get me wrong i adore a movie marathon with friends as much as the next person. but today i felt as though i had to have a day to myself. and now, i know i made the right decision.
the movies i watched that gave me the feeling of content, happiness & joy were;
Elizabeth town, Marie Antoinette, Raising Helen, Pretty Woman & Under the Tuscan Sun.
these five movies may not be your favourite. but today they were mine. they all left me feeling that in this world your dreams are possible, but don't you dare think for a second their gunna happen by them selves. no, you have to work for them & then & only then will you achieve true content.
let me know how you felt today, and what made you feel that way.
have a lovely evening all.

Wednesday, May 20, 2009

yay.


today one of my darling best-friend's bought me a jewelry making kit.
if you know not already, i adore making my own jewelry.
so far i have made on chain bracelet which i quite like.
let me know what you think, there will be more to come (:
xo.

Saturday, May 16, 2009

aweosme website.

that post about Dsquared2 just reminded me of this website i have been addicted to for months now.
i suggest any one interested in fashion take a look, you won't be disappointed!
the link is below.

http://nymag.com/fashion/

enjoy.

loving this label


Dsquared2 is probably my favourite label at the moment.
the have that street style with a hint of glamor in their pieces, which is what i adore & look for in clothes.
let me know what you think of them.
bye.

Friday, May 15, 2009

blah.

so over guys at the moment, all the guys in my life are total and utter tools!

Monday, May 11, 2009

he he he.

these photos are really funny.

follow up

OMG!last week was so much fun!i thought it was gunna be crazy hard,but it was so bloody awesome!!!
anyways,
tony is probably reading this,
so tony, u smell lol, jks. (L)
my news of the day is, i have a cold.
and it sucks,
and this leads me to thinking.....
I WANT SUMMER BACK!!!
shall post tomorrow.
bye.

Monday, May 4, 2009

BUSYbusyBUSY

dance party this week, and the cross country, and Katlin's party.
FUCK!
this gunna be such a busy week!
at least i can wear my favourite dresses. which is always fun (:
shall post later in the week how its all going.
bye.

Wednesday, April 29, 2009

i don't like winter

winter is probably the season i hate the most.
its so cold all the time, and you always have to wear Heep's of layers.
today i had to wear TWO pairs of pants, THREE shirts & TWO jumpers and i was still bloody cold!!!
grrr.
i want summer back!

Saturday, April 25, 2009

i know i know,


no posts for like a week terrible :P, BUT! i have been in,drum roll please
MELBOURNE!
:D

it was awesome fun, and the reason i have not automatically posted photos up is because my cousin took all the photos on her camera, so when she sends them to me, they shall be here [:
ah it was so much fun! I've decided i belong in Melbourne [: i bought so many cool things I'd have to say though my two favourites' would have to be this ring i found in a cute shop called ...interesting... (& yes the dots are part of the name) and a pair of wanna-be-ray bans, which are very cute i got them from Dotti. i don't usually shop at chain stores but i saw these and fell in love, so i bought them :P here is the only current photograph with anything to do with melbourne, for now!

bye.

Saturday, April 18, 2009

jessica stam


i am loving jessica stam at the moment, she has such classic beauty.

100 Truths

1. Last beverage → raspberry cordial
2. Last phone call → penny
3. Last text message→ vaughn
4. Last song you listened to→ breathe, taylor swift
5. Last time you cried→ umm about a week ago i think.

SIX HAVE YOU EVER:
1. Dated someone twice → yes
2. Been cheated on? → no
3. Kissed someone & regretted it? → yeah
4. Lost someone special?→ yes
5. Been depressed?→ on and off these past 2 months
6. Been drunk and threw up? → no, gross

LIST FOUR FAVORITE COLORS:
1. red
2. white
3. black
4. yellow


HAVE YOU:
1. Made new friends → yes
2. Fallen out of love → i have
3. Laughed until you cried → yes [:
4. Met someone who changed you → yes
5. Found out who your true friends were → yes
6. Found out someone was talking about you → yep
7. Kissed anyone on your friend list → don't know what that is, ha ha
8. How many people on your friend list do you know in real life → ^
9. How many kids do you want to have → 3
10. Do you have any pets → yes
11. Do you want to change your name→ no i like my name
12. What did you do for your last birthday → went to the pool with friends, then to sam's house for home made pizza, then woden to see my then boyfriend
13. What time did you wake up today → around 9:30
14. What were you doing at midnight last night? → sleeping like a good little girl, ha ha.
15. Name something you CANNOT wait for → friday!!!
16. Last time you saw your father→ this morning
17. What is one thing you wish you could change about your life → mu family was wealthy
18. What are you listening to right now → the best day, taylor swift
19. Have you ever talked to a person named Tom → nope
23. What's getting on your nerves right now? → creaking doors
24. Most visited web page → bebo/blogger/hotmail.com

1. What's your name → monica
2. Nicknames → mon, moni, possum, chicka
3. Relationship Status → single
4. Zodiac sign → scorpio
5. Male or female or transgendered → hahaha, i'm female
6. Elementary → forest primary
7. Middle School → telopea park school
8. High school → telopea park high school
10. Hair color → dark brown with natural high lights
11. Long or short → long-ish i guess
16. Height → 173 cm
17. Do you have a crush on someone? → indeed i do
18. What do you like about yourself → my music taste
19. Piercings → ears
20. Tattoos → none
21. Righty or lefty → righty

FIRSTS :
22. First surgery → haven't had any
23. First piercing → ears when i was little
24. First best friends → frances, aj & tony
26. First sport you joined → gymnastics
27. First pet → rabbit
28. First vacation → sydney
29. First concert → none yet
30. First crush → angus midelton, hahahahaha
49. Eating → meat loaf & sushi
50. Drinking → pineapple juice
52. I'm about to → make breakfast, yum
53. Listening to → norah jones, john lengend, john mayer & taylor swift
55. Waiting for → my ipod to sink.

YOUR FUTURE :
58. Want kids? → yes
59. Want to get married? → yes
60. Careers in mind? → fashion designer, accountent or an architect

WHICH IS BETTER WITH THE OPPOSITE SEX?
68. Lips or eyes → eyes!
69. Hugs or kisses → hugs
70. Shorter or taller → taller
71. Older or Younger → as long as he's born in the same year it doesn't really matter.
72. Romantic or spontaneous → spontaneous!
73. Nice stomach or nice arms → stomach :D
74. Sensitive or loud → depends
77. Trouble maker or hesitant → badboy, ha ha

HAVE YOU EVER :
78. Kissed a stranger → wth? no.
79. Drank hard liquor → nope
80. Lost glasses/contacts → yes
81. Sex on first date → no
82. Broken someone's heart → i hope not
83. Had your own heart broken → yes
85. Been arrested → nope
86. Turned someone down → yep
87. Cried when someone died → yes
88. Liked a friend that is a girl? → no more than friends
DO YOU BELIEVE IN:
89. Yourself → usually
90. Miracles → yes
91. Love at first sight → nope
92. Heaven → yes
93. Santa Clause → haha, if i did i'd probably get mroe presents
95. Kiss on the first date? → no i like to suss out the guy
96. Angels → no

ANSWER TRUTHFULLY:
97. Is there one person you want to be with right now? → yes, tony
98. Had more than one boyfriend/girlfriend at one time → nope
99. Had a pregnancy scare? → no
100. Posting this as 100 Truths? → yes

night time

just had dinner with anew & kochan. very nice people.
their Indian and seem to have a lot in common with my dad, tuk (my step-mum) & me.
anew is a Scorpio like me. in a couple of weeks we're going to there house for a movie night [:
bye.

Friday, April 17, 2009

into town.


i just came back from town with my wonderful step-mum [:
aside form buying some grapes & apples,
i delighted myself into some shopping & bought two things which i have for a long time & now do love.
the first is the May issue of VOGUE AUSTRALIA,
and the second, my new found love, a pair of black heels from Isabella Brown.
they are both shown in that photograph.
bye.

my favourites.


Kate Winslet is such a classic actress.
she has so much class & just the right amount of attitude.
she is probably my favourite actress of all time.


Keira Knightley just seems to have class in everything she does.
in every movie shes been in that I've seen, i have left feeling over whelmed.


Shia Lebouf, ha, what can i say.
he is probably (in my opinion) the sexiest man in Hollywood at the moment.
that bad boy image, with those puppy dog eyes is something i can't refuse,


Zooey Deschanel has been my favourite actress/singer for about a year now. 
she is just so unique & quirky in everything she does!


& lastly Sky Ferreira i believe will be the next big thing! she has awesome style.
and i think everyone will soon be wanting to have a photo with her (me included!)